RAYMOND A. JACKSON, District Judge.
[…] Included in the motions that may be made before trial is "a motion alleging a defect in the indictment or information." Fed.R.Crim.P. 12(b)(3). A 12(b) motion is permissible only when "it involves a question of law rather than fact." United States v. Shabbir, 64 F.Supp.2d 479, 481 (D.Md.1999) (citing United States v. Nukida, 8 F.3d 665, 669 (9th Cir.1993) (internal citation omitted)).
To survive Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Count One, the indictment must allege that Defendants committed acts which, if proven, would sustain a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1651. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1651 states, "[w]hoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life." This statute was originally enacted in 1819, and as is the case with the current version, the 1819 version did not specifically identify what conduct constituted "piracy as defined by the law of nations."